Moreover

Cranberry - Vaccinium vitis - idaea - Vaccinium vitis-idaea

Cranberry - Vaccinium vitis - idaea - Vaccinium vitis-idaea


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Cranberry - Vaccinium vitis - idaea: Generalities




Name: Vaccinium vitis-idaea L.
Harvest: In the warmer months.
Properties: Antidiarrheal, diuretic, astringent (fruits); anti-gout, purifying and bechico (the leaves).
Family: Ericaceae.
Common names: Uga dei munt, martellina, mountain vineyard, bear vineyard.
Habitat: Woods and wet places up to 2500 meters high.
Parts used: Fruits and leaves.
Conservation: The fruits are consumed fresh or preserved in vinegar; the leaves must be dried in dry and ventilated places and must therefore be kept in cloth bags.
Use: Decoctions of leaves and fruits, tincture and syrup of fruits for internal use.
Notes: The preparations of cranberry leaves must be taken only with a medical prescription and in any case always scrupulously respecting the indicated doses; excessive use can, in fact, cause intoxication.



Comments:

  1. Dairg

    Good idea, I maintain.

  2. Jamael

    You are absolutely right. In this nothing there is a good idea. Ready to support you.

  3. Maujin

    Surely he's wrong

  4. Daron

    I versed in this matter. Forum invitation.



Write a message